WWW.PSPUZZLES.COM

PRINT & SOLVE PUZZLES

Printable Word Search Puzzles for Family Free Word Search Puzzles for Printing

Family Word Search Puzzles Printable Word Search Puzzles

Free Word Search Puzzles Family Word Search Puzzles

Printable Free Family Word Search Puzzles

 Fun for all

Word of the Day

dusky

Definition: Characterized by little or inadequate light; shadowy.
Synonyms: twilight, twilit

Article of the Day

Daily Grammar Lesson

Idiom of the Day

Lady Luck

The personification of fortune, whether good or bad. (Sometimes spelled in lowercase.)

This Day in History

Today's Birthday

Today's Holiday

St. Bartholomew's Day

St. Bartholomew is the patron saint of beekeepers and honey-makers, and for this reason it was traditional in England for the honey crop to be gathered on August 24. Since the main ingredient in mead—an ancient alcoholic drink that is still made in some parts of England today—is honey, the Blessing of the Mead is also observed on St. Bartholomew's Day. More...

Quote of the Day
When he stepped off the straight and narrow path of his peculiar honesty, it was with an inward assertion of unflinching resolve to fall back again into the monotonous but safe stride of virtue as soon as his little excursion into the wayside quagmires had produced the desired effect.
Joseph Conrad
(1857-1924)

Word Trivia

Today's topic: hunting

park - Originally a legal term for land held by royal grant for the keeping of game animals for royals to hunt. More...

sealer, sealing - A sealer is a seal hunter and seal hunting is called sealing. More...

half-cocked - Comes from hunting; a gun at half cock is in the safety position—so it came to mean "incompletely prepared." More...

tryst - Comes from Scottish as a variant of an old word, trist, "an appointed place or station in hunting," and now means a "secret meeting of lovers." More...


Grammar Quiz

Spelling Bee
difficulty level:
score: -
please wait...
 
spell the word:

Match Up
Match each word in the left column with its synonym on the right. When finished, click Answer to see the results. Good luck!

 

Hangman

WordHub
Please wait...

Mismatch
Match each word in the left column with its antonym (opposite) on the right. When finished, click Answer to see the results. Good luck!

 

PRINT & SOLVE PUZZLES

Printable Word Search Puzzles for Family Free Word Search Puzzles for Printing

Family Word Search Puzzles Printable Word Search Puzzles

Free Word Search Puzzles Family Word Search Puzzles

Printable Free Family Word Search Puzzles

 Fun for all